Track Results - 2011
LVRC National Track Championships
Newport - 29/30th October 2011
The combined A and B cat Points Race was run off at about 30 mph and saw a lap gain by Antony Wallis and Gerry Bowditch mid race. Ian Greenstreet and Andy Ballentyne chased and picked up 5 and 3 points resepctively in one of the sprints as they were now head of the race (Gerry and Antony having lapped the bunch), but were then pulled back. Towards the end of the race the bunch split again with Antony, Gerry Ian, Andy, Martin Meades and a couple of others but Andy couldn't pick up any more points in the final sprint. He did however win enough points to give him the Bronze medal in the B age category.
Pos. | Rider |
1 | Steve Clayton |
2 | Ian Greensteet |
3 | Andrew Ballentyne |
The following morning was the 3km pursuit with Andy recording a 4:02.07, nearly 2 seconds quicker than last year and a new club record, however still not as quick as he'd hoped - probably due to starting off too quickly and paying the price. It did put him into the ride off for the Bronze medal however against Sean Gorvey who qualified 3rd fastest with a 3:59.
Pos. | Rider | Time |
1 | Ian Greensteet | 03:45.97 |
2 | Johannes Roux | 03:47.82 |
3 | Sean Gorvey | 03:59.89 |
4 | Andrew Ballentyne | 04:02.07 |
5 | Paul Askey | 04:03.38 |
6 | David Scott | 04:07.31 |
In the Bronze medal ride off, Andy started off more steadily and with Hugh Williams walking the line for Andy to show how far up or down he was on his opponent it was a close battle with Hugh more or less on the line throughout. Sean went ahead in the middle section however Andy buried himself in the last kilo to pull ahead for the Bronze by just over 2 seconds - and another new club record with 3.57.92
Lap | Lap Time | Lap timeKilo | Time | Lap time | Kilo | |
| Qualifier | Medal Ride off |
1 | 0:23.59 | 23.59 | | 0:23.69 | 23.69 | |
2 | 0:41.50 | 17.91 | | 0:42.45 | 18.76 | |
3 | 0:59.51 | 18.01 | | 1:01.13 | 18.68 | |
4 | 1:18.96 | 19.45 | 0:01:18.96 | 1:20.20 | 19.07 | 0:01:20.20 |
5 | 1:38.75 | 19.79 | | 1:39.93 | 19.73 | |
6 | 1:58.70 | 19.95 | | 1:59.86 | 19.93 | |
7 | 2:18.96 | 20.26 | | 2:19.83 | 19.97 | |
8 | 2:39.37 | 20.41 | 0:01:20.41 | 2:39.74 | 19.91 | 0:01:19.54 |
9 | 2:59.97 | 20.60 | | 2:59.29 | 19.55 | |
10 | 3:20.49 | 20.52 | | 3:19.04 | 19.75 | |
11 | 3:41.21 | 20.72 | | 3:38.72 | 19.68 | |
12 | 4:02.07 | 20.86 | 0:01:22.70 | 3:57.92 | 19.20 | 0:01:18.18 |
Ian Greenstreet beat Johannes Roux in the Gold/Silver ride off.
The final event was the combined A & B cat 15km scratch race which again was run off at approximately 30 mph. Andy set the ball rolling right from the start with an early break, hoping to gain a lap but was soon pulled back. As is his usual tactic, Antony Wallis then attacked with Gerry Bowdicth and the two soon gained half a lap. John Munns chased with Andrew Jackson and managed to get across to the other two leaders, leaving 3 A's and 1 B in the lead. The bunch held them at a half lap for some time but then fell back. Just before the bunch was caught, B cat pursuit winner Ian Greenstreet broke away with the B cat TT/Points winner Steve Clayton with Andy latching on to their wheels. Behind the leading four and caught the bunch however Gerry and Antony went straight past to then catch the Ian/Steve/Andy trio. These five soon got a half lap on the bunch however Andy was then dropped. The leading four caught the bunch which meant A cats Antony and Gerry were 2 laps up with John 1 lap up, and B cats Andrew, Ian and Steve also one lap up. Andy meanwhile was desperately trying to get to the bunch which he did with 6 laps to go to also gain the lap. However with the bunch making their final charge for the finish, Andy couldn't hold on and was dropped from the bunch and so eventually finished 4th overall.
Photos Saturday and Sunday
Team Welwyn Grass Track Meeting
Hertford - 7th August 2011
The first event was the 800m scratch - part of the National Short Distance Series and Andy was up against Andrew Leveton (CC Ashwell) who was the winner of the 500m sprint at out own Open Meeting in July. He led off but could not respond when Andrew jumped half way round the second lap and had to get back into teh competition via the repecharge which he duly won. The final consisted of Andy, Andrew, Leigh Haigh (Braintree Velo), Martin Smith (Chesterfield Coureurs), Gavin Daley (VC Lincoln) and Simon Daw (CC Sudbury). Martin led off with Gavin on his shoulder but halfway round the second lap, he was drifting wide and so Leigh nipped up the inside. Andy was on Leigh's wheel but couldn't do the same as Martin closed the gap and had to wide. Andrew meanwhile had zipped past everyone for the win. Leigh was second and Andy 3rd being chased hard by Simon.
The next event was the 8km which was also part of the National Series. A leading break of Andy, Simon, Leigh, Martin and Gavin formed after quater distance however Andy was shelled out about with about 9 laps to go and eventually came home 5th with Martin the winner followed by Gavin, Leigh and Simon.
The Devil saw the same 5 riders at the end with Andy eliminated in 5th spot.
Andy teamed up with Andrew, Simon Layfield (Team Welwyn) and Youth rider Ed Goater (CC Ashwell) for the 2 lap/4 man Team Sprint and posted a time of 1.15 which was the quickest of teh afternoon.
The final event was the musical hoops which came down to the final two of Andy and Karen Lifford, with Andy gettig the better of Karen in the final sprint for the one remaining hoop - remebering that he had to stop in time with his back wheel in the hoop!
Eastern Region / ECCA Track Championships
Welwyn - 24th July 2011
Andy Ballentyne's first hard track meeting of the year was the the regional track champs. He posted a 3-45.85 in the 6 lap pursuit which is a few seconds quicker than last year, was eliminated in the first round of teh sprint and again missed the crucila move in the 10 mile - the break going just as he was coming off the front of the bunch!
Full results and write up at Welwyn Wheelers website
Maldon & District CC Grass Track Meeting
Maldon - 3rd July 2011
Both Andy and Liam rode the inaugural Maldon grass track meeting.
The first event was a one lap time trial where Andy was =5th? He then managed to get through his heat in the 800m scratch which was followed by a Devil where he was 6th (?). The next event was the 800m semi fianl where he qualified for the final. Before that however was a Team Sprint where he teamed up with Liam and Simon Daw (CC Sudbury) and placed 4th out of 7 teams. In the final of the 800m, Andy was 4th in a tight sprint with Mike Smit (Colchester Rovers CC). Next up was a 3 lap handicap where Andy was 4th and qualified for the final. He was again outsprinted for third in the final by Mike. The final event was the 8km scratch where Andy was 6th, having been shot out of the leading group with under 10 laps to go.
In only Liam's second grass track meeting, he is gradually getting the hang of things and got 2nd place in his handicap.
VeloUK article
Easterley / Brentwood Rotary Club Open Grass Track Meeting
The Brentwood Centre - 26th June 2011
It was another hot day for our third annual grass track meeting but fortunately we didn't have the mini whirlwind from last year.
The Senior events started off with the Mens and Ladies devil with youth rider Alan Trolove riding up with the seniors fighting out with eventual winner John McClelland and Gavin Daley in third spot.
In the National Short Distance Series, there were a coupole of upsets in the heats whichh meant a number of fancied riders had to into the repecharges - Tim Snook, Gavin Daley and Leigh Haigh amongst them. Tim and Gavin made it through these leaving 8 riders for the Semis where both Ipswich rider - Tim and Dan Zagni, junior rider Andrew Leveton plus Lewis Meadows made it to the final leaving the other four to go in the minor final where Andrew cam out top.
Alan Trolove won the 800m handicap ahead of Leigh and Andrew.
In the two lap madison, the younger teams of Ed Goater/Adrew Leveton and George Wood/Alan Trolove showed good technique with their hand slings however they couldn't answer the speed of the older pairing of Tim and Dan.
The National Endurance Series event over 8km proved to be another tough, hard fast race with a group of 5 riders forming fairly early on - Leigh Haigh, Gavin Daley, Lewis Meadows, Alan Trolove and John McClelland. Leigh in particular was trying to emulate his win from the previous day's Plomesgate meeting and put in several attacks however was brought back each time and in the end it was Gavin who made the decisive final attack, but took John with him who this sprinted home for the win. Leigh was third, Alan an excellent fourth and Lewis fifth.
In the Ladies Omnium, with Sarra Boyd not completing the 8km, this allowed Susan Wood to tie on points.
The Youth Omnium was again splkt in to two, with 5 'A's and 9 'B/C/D's. Ed Goater and George Wood had a real battle in the A's and were tied on points coming into the last event which George won. The B's was a convincing victory for James Jakson
A big thank you once again to the Brentwood Rotary club for providing the incentive and cash to run this meeting.
Other photos (Flickr)
Senior Devil
No | Rider | Club | Pos |
15 | John McClelland | Agiskoviner | 1 |
12 | Alan Trolove | West Suffolk Wheelers | 2 |
2 | Gavin Daley | VC Lincoln | 3 |
5 | Lewis Meadows | Cottingham Coureurs | 4 |
3 | Leigh Haigh | Braintree Velo | 5 |
1 | Tim Snook | Ipswich BC | 6 |
21 | Sarra Boyd | Clee Cycles | 7 |
8 | Pete Whelan | Plomesgate CC | 8 |
10 | Andrew Leveton | CC Ashwell | 9 |
6 | Gary Wood | Maldon & District CC | 10 |
National Short Distance Series (500m scratch) - Heat 1
No | Rider | Club | Pos |
5 | Lewis Meadows | Cottingham Coureurs | 1 |
10 | Andrew Leveton | CC Ashwell | 2 |
1 | Tim Snook | Ipswich BC | 3 |
6 | Gary Wood | Maldon & District CC | 4 |
8 | Pete Whelan | Plomesgate CC | 5 |
National Short Distance Series (500m scratch) - Heat 2
No | Rider | Club | Pos |
15 | John McClelland | Agiskoviner | 1 |
12 | Alan Trolove | West Suffolk Wheelers | 2 |
7 | Paul Allet | Easterley RC | 3 |
13 | Mike Tyas | Maldon & District CC | 4 |
14 | Ian Damant | Essex Roads | 5 |
National Short Distance Series (500m scratch) - Heat 3
No | Rider | Club | Pos |
4 | Daniel Zagni | Ipswich BC | 1 |
11 | Kevin Barker | PCA Ciclos Uno | 2 |
2 | Gavin Daley | VC Lincoln | 3 |
3 | Leigh Haigh | Braintree Velo | 4 |
9 | Peter Lifford | Becontree Wheelers | 5 |
National Short Distance Series (500m scratch) - Repecharge 1
No | Rider | Club | Pos |
1 | Tim Snook | Ipswich BC | 1 |
7 | Paul Allet | Easterley RC | 2 |
3 | Leigh Haigh | Braintree Velo | 3 |
14 | Ian Damant | Essex Roads | 4 |
9 | Peter Lifford | Becontree Wheelers | 5 |
National Short Distance Series (500m scratch) - Repecharge 2
No | Rider | Club | Pos |
2 | Gavin Daley | VC Lincoln | 1 |
8 | Pete Whelan | Plomesgate CC | 2 |
13 | Mike Tyas | Maldon & District CC | 3 |
6 | Gary Wood | Maldon & District CC | 4 |
National Short Distance Series (500m scratch) - Semi Final 1
No | Rider | Club | Pos |
10 | Andrew Leveton | CC Ashwell | 1 |
5 | Lewis Meadows | Cottingham Coureurs | 2 |
11 | Kevin Barker | PCA Ciclos Uno | 3 |
15 | John McClelland | Agiskoviner | 4 |
National Short Distance Series (500m scratch) - Semi Final 2
No | Rider | Club | Pos |
1 | Tim Snook | Ipswich BC | 1 |
4 | Daniel Zagni | Ipswich BC | 2 |
12 | Alan Trolove | West Suffolk Wheelers | 3 |
2 | Gavin Daley | VC Lincoln | 4 |
National Short Distance Series (500m scratch) - Minor Final
No | Rider | Club | Pos |
2 | Gavin Daley | VC Lincoln | 1 |
12 | Alan Trolove | West Suffolk Wheelers | 2 |
11 | Kevin Barker | PCA Ciclos Uno | 3 |
15 | John McClelland | Agiskoviner | - |
National Short Distance Series (500m scratch) - Final
No | Rider | Club | Pos |
10 | Andrew Leveton | CC Ashwell | 1 |
1 | Tim Snook | Ipswich BC | 2 |
5 | Lewis Meadows | Cottingham Coureurs | 3 |
4 | Daniel Zagni | Ipswich BC | 4 |
Senior 800m Handicap - Heat 1
No | Rider | Club | H'Cap | Pos |
2 | Gavin Daley | VC Lincoln | 50 | 1 |
13 | Mike Tyas | Maldon & District CC | 100 | 2 |
14 | Ian Damant | Essex Roads CC | 110 | 3 |
1 | Tim Snook | Ipswich BC | 48 | 4 |
6 | Gary Wood | Maldon & District CC | 100 | 5 |
22 | Karen Lifford | VC Nottingham | 130 | 6 |
5 | Lewis Meadows | Cottingham Coureurs | 60 | 7 |
Senior 800m Handicap - Heat 2
No | Rider | Club | H'Cap | Pos |
12 | Alan Trolove | West Suffolk Wheelers | 60 | 1 |
3 | Kevin Barker | PCA Ciclos Uno | 70 | 2 |
3 | Paul Allet | Easterley RC | 100 | 3 |
21 | Sarra Boyd | Clee Cycles | 100 | 4 |
22 | Joanne Lifford | Colchester Rovers CC | 140 | 5 |
5 | Daniel Zagni | Ipswich BC | 45 | 6 |
Senior 800m Handicap - Heat 3
No | Rider | Club | H'Cap | Pos |
10 | Andrew Leveton | CC Ashwell | 50 | 1 |
3 | Leigh Haigh | Braintree Velo | 76 | 2 |
23 | Susan Wood | Maldon & District CC | 110 | 3 |
9 | Peter Lifford | Becontree Wheelers | 90 | 4 |
8 | Pete Whelan | Plomesgate CC | 80 | 5 |
15 | John McClelland | Agiskoviner | 50 | 6 |
Senior 800m Handicap - Final
No | Rider | Club | H'Cap | Pos |
12 | Alan Trolove | West Suffolk Wheelers | 60 | 1 |
3 | Leigh Haigh | Braintree Velo | 76 | 2 |
10 | Andrew Leveton | CC Ashwell | 50 | 3 |
13 | Mike Tyas | Maldon & District CC | 100 | 4 |
11 | Kevin Barker | PCA Ciclos Uno | 70 | 5 |
2 | Gavin Daley | VC Lincoln | 50 | 6 |
National Endurance Series - 8km Scratch
No | Rider | Club | Pos |
15 | John McClelland | Agiskoviner | 1 |
2 | Gavin Daley | VC Lincoln | 2 |
3 | Leigh Haigh | Braintree Velo | 3 |
12 | Alan Trolove | West Suffolk Wheelers | 4 |
5 | Lewis Meadows | Cottingham Coureurs | 5 |
8 | Pete Whelan | Plomesgate CC | 6 |
1 | Tim Snook | Ipswich BC | 7 |
9 | Peter Lifford | Becontree Wheelers | 8 |
13 | Mike Tyas | Maldon & District CC | 9 |
23 | Susan Wood | Maldon & District CC | 10 |
22 | Karen Lifford | VC Nottingham | 11 |
Ladies Omnium
No | Rider | Club | Category | Devil takes the hindmost | Two lap scratch sprint | Four lap scratch sprint | 8km scratch | Final Position |
Pos | Points | Pos | Points | Pos | Points | Pos | Points |
21 | Sarra Boyd | Clee Cycles KCNC - Clee Cycles, KCNC, High 5 | Lady | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 1 |
23 | Susan Wood | Maldon & District CC | Lady | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 1 |
22 | Karen Lifford | VC Nottingham | Lady | 3 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 11 | 3 |
24 | Joanne Lifford | Colchester Rovers CC | Lady | 4 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 3 | 15 | 4 |
Youth Omniums
No | Rider | Club | Category | One lap timetrial | 2 lap handicap | Two lap scratch sprint | Devil takes the hindmost | Four lap scratch sprint | Final Position |
Time | Pos | Points | Pos | Points | Pos | Points | Pos | Points | Pos | Points |
Youth A | |
32 | George Wood | Maldon & District CC | Youth A | 35.13 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 1 |
40 | Ed Goater | Ashwell CC | Youth A | 33.20 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 2 |
29 | Cameron Wolsey | Ashwell CC | Youth A | 37.60 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 3 | 12 | 3 | 15 | 3 |
34 | Sherilyn Powell | Chelmer CC | Youth A | 43.09 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 5 | 18 | 4 | 22 | 4 |
33 | Samantha Parker | Maldon & District CC | Youth A | 40.00 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 4 | 18 | 5 | 23 | 5 |
Youth B/C | |
42 | James Jackson | Colchester Rovers CC | Youth B | 40.21 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 1 |
35 | Mitchell Powell | Chelmer CC | Youth B | 39.43 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 9 | 2 | 11 | 2 |
45 | Oliver Woolsey | Ashwell CC | Youth C | 41.20 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 4 | 17 | 3 |
38 | Liam Jordan | Easterley Road Club | Youth B | 49.20 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 3 | 17 | 3 | 20 | 4 |
41 | Anneka Goater | Ashwell CC | Youth C | 41.92 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 5 | 17 | 5 | 22 | 5 | 27 | 5 |
37 | Caitlin Douglas | Colchester Rovers CC | Youth B | 43.45 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 9 | 22 | 6 | 28 | 6 |
39 | Cameron Douglas | Colchester Rovers CC | Youth C | 54.45 | 9 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 8 | 23 | 7 | 30 | 7 | 37 | 7 |
43 | Anna Wallis | Ashwell CC | Youth C | 51.61 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 9 | 24 | 6 | 30 | 8 | 38 | 8 |
44 | Ellie May Pledger | Colchester Rovers CC | Youth D | 47.88 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 7 | 22 | 8 | 30 | 9 | 39 | 9 |
Team Event - 2 lap madison sprint
No | Team | Time |
1 | Daniel Zagni | Tim Snook | 1.05.13 |
2 | Ed Goater | Andrew Leveton | 1.06.32 |
3 | Alan Trolove | George Wood | 1.08.67 |
4 | Samantha Parker | Susan Wood | 1.17.30 |
5 | Caitlin Douglas | James Jackson | 1.21.62 |
Plomesgate Grass Track Meeting
Bredfield - 25th June 2011
Andy rode the Plomesgate meeting but did not pick up any placings in the humid conditions.