2011 winners | |||
---|---|---|---|
The Carter Trophy | Club Championship:- The rider with the greatest average speed over 10, 25, 50 and 100 mile time trials. |
Previous Winners | Not Awarded |
The Floodgate Trophy | Women's Championship:- The Woman rider with the greatest average speed over 10, 25 and 50 mile time trials. |
Previous Winners | Not Awarded |
The Handicap Bowl | The rider with the greatest average speed on handicap over 10, 25, 50 and 100 mile time trials. | Previous Winners | Clayton Knight |
The Satterley Trophy | Road Race Championship:- The rider with the best road race performances for the season. |
Previous Winners | Andrew Ballentyne |
The Pike Trophy | Track Championship:- The rider with the best track/grass track performances for the season. |
Previous Winners | Liam Jordan |
The Men's Twilight Trophy | Evening 10 Series:- The Man gaining the most points in the evening 10 mile series. |
Andrew Ballentyne | |
The Women's Twilight Trophy | Evening 10 Series:- The Woman gaining the most points in the evening 10 mile series. |
Not Awarded | |
The George Bryson Trophy | Fastest Women's 10 in year | Not Awarded | |
The 10 Trophy | Fastest 10 in year | Clayton Knight | |
The Reynolds Trophy | Fastest Women's 25 in year | Not Awarded | |
The Grace Trophy | Fastest 25 in year | Not Awarded | |
The Sid Meaton Trophy | Fastest 50 in year | Not Awarded | |
The Century Trophy | Fastest 100 in year | Not Awarded | |
The Stan Bryson Trophy | Most Meritorious road race or track performance | Andrew Ballentyne | |
The Bilroy Trophy | Fastest vet's 25 on age standard | Andrew Ballentyne | |
The Reg Groom Trophy | Most improved rider | Not Awarded | |
The Ernie Innes Chain | Awarded to the member considered most deserving for services to the club or for a particular event during the past year. | Andrew Ballentyne | |
The Vet's BAR | Awarded to the rider with the greatest average speed on Vets Standard times over 10, 25 and 50 miles | Not Awarded | |
B.A.R. Clubman | Best All Round Clubman:- The member gaining the most points from consistent attendance of club events and functions. | Richard Jordan | |
The Maud Harrison Trophy | Fastest lady in the club's open time trial | Previous Winners | Claire Lee |
The Farr-Longley Trophy | Fastest Junior in a 10 | Liam Jordan | |
The Junior B.A.R. Shield | Junior rider with the greatest average speed over 10 and 25 mile time trials. | Previous Winners | Andrew Ballentyne |
The Molly Swann Trophy | Fastest Rider in a nominated 10 | Andrew Ballentyne |
01/05/2012 | 08/05/2012 | 15/05/2012 | 22/05/2012 | 29/05/2012 | 05/06/2012 | 12/06/2012 | 19/06/2012 | 26/06/2012 | 03/07/2012 | 10/07/2012 | 17/07/2012 | 24/07/2012 | 31/07/2012 | 07/08/2012 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Best 12 | Total (All) | Pos. | Rider | Time | Pos. | Points | Time | Pos. | Points | Time | Pos. | Points | Time | Pos. | Points | Time | Pos. | Points | Time | Pos. | Points | Time | Pos. | Points | Time | Pos. | Points | Time | Pos. | Points | Time | Pos. | Points | Time | Pos. | Points | Time | Pos. | Points | Time | Pos. | Points | Time | Pos. | Points | Time | Pos. | Points | |
160 | 160 | 1 | Andy Ballentyne | 26.14 | 1 | 20 | 24.42 | 1 | 20 | 24.42 | 1 | 20 | 24.51 | 1 | 20 | 24.40 | 1 | 20 | 24.45 | 1 | 20 | 24.21 | 1 | 20 | 24.50 | 1 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
124 | 124 | 2 | Carol Keel | L | 38.03 | 20 | 1 | 41.11 | 2 | 15 | 34.37 | 3 | 12 | 34.58 | 3 | 12 | 35.34 | 1 | 20 | 36.10 | 2 | 15 | 35.03 | 2 | 15 | 33.54 | 2 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
45 | 45 | 3 | Clayton Knight | 25.51 | 2 | 15 | 25.54 | 2 | 15 | 36.11 | 2 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | 12 | 4 | Liam Jordan | Y | 42.09 | 3 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Andy Ballentyne was on Olympic duty at Hadleigh Farm and so missed the last 10 of the series however we did welcome potential new member Steve Chapman. Damian Foy was the quickest on the night.
Twilight Trophy
Pos. | Rider | Club | 1st Lap | 2nd Lap | 10m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Damian Foy | Eagle RC | 12.15 | 12.29 | 24.44 |
2 | D.Bamford | PTT | 12.30 | 12.49 | 25.19 |
3 | Steve Smith | Redbridge CC | 12.38 | 12.48 | 25.26 |
4 | T.Dean | Eagle RC | 13.06 | 13.12 | 26.18 |
5 | J.Thorpe | PTT | 12.57 | 13.30 | 26.27 |
7 | D.Nolan | Shaftesbury CC | 15.33 | 15.38 | 31.11 |
6 | Steve Chapman | PTT | 16.17 | 17.03 | 33.20 |
Pos. | Rider | Club | 1st Lap | 2nd Lap | 10m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Andy Ballentyne | Easterley RC | 12.18 | 12.32 | 24.50 |
2 | Damian Foy | Eagle RC | 12.35 | 15.27 | 25.02 |
3 | Steve Smith | Redbridge CC | 12.54 | 12.57 | 25.51 |
4 | T.Dean | Eagle RC | 12.53 | 12.59 | 25.52 |
5 | J.Thorpe | PTT | 12.50 | 13.19 | 26.09 |
6 | S.Green | PTT | 13.12 | 13.43 | 26.55 |
7 | D.Nolan | Shaftesbury CC | 15.27 | 15.26 | 30.53 |
Pos. | Rider | Club | 1st Lap | 2nd Lap | 10m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Andy Ballentyne | Easterley RC | 12.06 | 12.15 | 24.21 |
2 | Carol Keel | Easterley RC | 16.38 | 17.16 | 33.54 |
Pos. | Rider | Club | 1st Lap | 2nd Lap | 10m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Andy Ballentyne | Easterley RC | 12.05 | 12.38 | 24.43 |
2 | James Samuel | Crest CC | 13.25 | 13.40 | 27.05 |
3 | D.Nolan | Shaftesbury CC | 15.10 | 15.26 | 30.36 |
4 | Carol Keel | Easterley RC | 17.16 | 17.47 | 35.03 |
With Andy and Carol both away, it was left to PTT's to make up the numbers!
Pos. | Rider | Club | 1st Lap | 2nd Lap | 10m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | S.Gent | PTT | 13.01 | 13.18 | 26.15 |
2 | S.Weston | PTT | 14.10 | 14.33 | 28.43 |
3 | S.Beard | PTT | 15.22 | 15.16 | 30.38 |
4 | D.Nolan | Shaftesbury CC | 15.30 | 15.59 | 31.19 |
Damp roads led to a couple of spills on the corners in the earlier Ford/Chelmer event and so all the riders in the Easterley event decided to play it safe and take them cautiously. Howard Staunton was the quickest on the night with Andy Ballentyne the fastest Easterley rider. Twilight Trophy
Pos. | Rider | Club | 1st Lap | 2nd Lap | 10m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Howard Staunton | Hainault RC | 12.02 (1) | 12.05 | 24.09 | tr>
2 | Andy Ballentyne | Easterley RC | 12.07 | 12.33 | 24.40 |
3 | James Samuel | Crest CC | 13.20 | 14.16 | 27.36 |
4 | Carol Keel | Easterley RC | 16.47 | 19.27 | 36.10 |
5 | Liam Jordan | Easterley RC | 16.51 | 25.18 (2) | 42.09 |
(1) - Estimated
(2) - Puncture
After missing the previous week due to business commitments, Andy Ballentyne was the quickest on the night and goes back to the top of the Twilight Trophy in Carol's absence.
Pos. | Rider | Club | 1st Lap | 2nd Lap | 10m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Andy Ballentyne | Easterley RC | 12.13 | 12.38 | 24.51 |
2 | Alan Glessing | Crest CC | 12.43 | 12.55 | 25.38 |
3 | S.Gent | Glendene CC | 12.56 | 12.53 | 25.49 |
4 | Clayton Knight | Easterley RC | 13.03 | 13.08 | 26.11 |
5 | G.Hutton | (PTT) | 13.05 | 13.43 | 26.48 |
6 | D.Nolan | Shaftesbury CC | 15.26 | 17.42 | 28.51 |
Although it had stopped raining the road were still very wet and after aquaplaning on the back straight, Clayton decided to play safe and DNF. Carol was therefore the lone Easterley rider and went back to the top of the Twilight Trophy.
Pos. | Rider | Club | 1st Lap | 2nd Lap | 10m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alan Glessing | Crest CC | 13.02 | 13.18 | 26.20 |
2 | G.Martin | Glendene CC | 12.57 | 13.29 | 26.26 |
3 | S.Gent | (PTT) | 12.59 | 13.19 | 26.18 |
4 | J.Thorpe | (PTT) | 13.00 | 13.29 | 26.29 |
5 | Simon Weston | (PTT) | 14.27 | 14.37 | 29.04 |
6 | W.Tyerau | (PTT) | 14.46 | 15.28 | 30.14 |
7 | Carol Keel | Easterley RC | 17.26 | 18.08 | 35.34 |
Clayton Knight | Easterley RC | DNF |
It wasn't quite as warm as last week and most riders were slower as a consequence. Andy Ballentyne had a slightly slower first lap but a quicker second lap and actually ended up with exactly the same time as the previous week, and was again fastest on the night. This also means he has now taken the lead from Carol by one point in the Twilight Trophy.
Pos. | Rider | Club | 1st Lap | 2nd Lap | 10m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Andy Ballentyne | Easterley RC | 12.07 | 12.35 | 24.42 |
2 | Clayton Knight | Easterley RC | 12.49 | 13.05 | 25.54 |
3 | Alan Glessing | (PTT) | 12.51 | 13.10 | 26.01 |
4 | G.Martin | Glendene CC | 12.57 | 13.29 | 26.26 |
5 | Alan Norris | Crest CC | 13.11 | 13.37 | 26.48 |
6 | Carol Keel | Easterley RC | 17.16 | 17.42 | 34.58 |
What a difference a week makes with warm and pleasant evening, ideal for racing. Andy Ballentyne improved by 1 1/2 minutes and was quickest on the night. Carol however improved by leaps and bounds for a 34.37 and retains her lead in the Twilight Trophy.
Pos. | Rider | Club | 1st Lap | 2nd Lap | 10m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Andy Ballentyne | Easterley RC | 12.02 | 12.40 | 24.42 |
2 | Clayton Knight | Easterley RC | 12.52 | 12.59 | 25.51 |
3 | Alan Norris | Crest CC | 13.02 | 13.08 | 26.10 |
4 | James Samuel | Crest CC | 12.56 | 13.14 | 26.10 |
5 | Richard Stevens | Crest CC | 12.58 | 13.18 | 26.16 |
6 | Alan Glessing | (PTT) | 13.04 | 13.13 | 26.17 |
7 | J.Taylor | (PTT) | 13.34 | 13.57 | 27.31 |
8 | Phil Whitehorn | Crest CC | 14.03 | 14.28 | 28.31 |
9 | Carol Keel | Easterley RC | 16.55 | 17.42 | 34.37 |
Clayton Knight did a 2.02.03 in the ECCA 10, won by Anthony Stapleton with an excellent 1.43.41
The continuing wet weather meant a cold and miserable evening for the four riders who braved the conditions. Andy Ballentyne was the quickest Easterley rider however Carol Keel still retains her lead in the Twilight Trophy.
Pos. | Rider | Club | 1st Lap | 2nd Lap | 10m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Andy Ballentyne | Easterley RC | 12.57 | 13.17 | 26.14 |
2 | James Samuel | Crest CC | 13.16 | 13.42 | 26.58 |
3 | R.Johnson | Shaftesbury CC | 13.47 | 13.58 | 27.45 |
4 | Carol Keel | Easterley RC | 20.19 | 20.52 | 41.11 |
Clayton Knight did a 23.39 in the Lea Valley 10, won by Joe Perrett in 18.49!
After flooding on the course caused the cancellation of last week's event, the evening 10 series finally got under way albeit with a reduced complement of the home club's riders. Carol Keel riding her very first event was the quickest Easterley rider and goers immediately to the top of the Twilight Trophy. Liam had to pull out after suffering knee trouble
Pos. | Rider | Club | 1st Lap | 2nd Lap | 10m |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | J.Cook | (PTT) | 12.08 | 12.26 | 24.34 |
2 | J.Thorpe | (PTT) | 13.06 | 13.23 | 26.29 |
3 | Richard Stevens | Crest CC | 13.13 | 13.18 | 26.31 |
4 | James Samuel | Crest CC | 13.14 | 13.43 | 26.57 |
5 | Alan Glessing | (PTT) | 13.33 | 13.26 | 26.59 |
6 | Phil Whitehorn | Crest CC | 14.04 | 14.48 | 28.52 |
7 | G.Brant | (PTT) | 15.05 | 13.40 | 28.45 |
8 | R.Johnson | Shaftesbury CC | 29.08(*) | ||
9 | Carol Keel | Easterley RC | 18.51 | 38.03 | |
DNF | Liam Jordan | Easterley RC | 19.33 |
(*) - no first lap time as he missed the turning and did some extra distance!
Clayton Knight did a 24.57 in the Festival 10, won by Joe Perrett with a rapid 19.42.
Clayton Knight was the quickest of the two Easterly riders with Liam recording exactly the same time as last year!
Pos. | Rider | Time |
---|---|---|
1 | James Samuel (Crest CC) (PTT) | 13.03 |
2 | T.Newland (PTT) | 13.16 |
3 | Clayton Knight (Easterley RC) | 13.24 |
4 | M. Balaclacci (PTT) | 14.09 |
5 | Julia Freeman (Easterley RC) | 15.01 |
6 | Liam Jordan (Easterley RC) | 16.23 |
Clayton Knight did a 1.01.56 in the Lea Valley 25, won by Michael Hutchinson 46.32!
Congratulations to our prize winners - rather more closely contested than last year and a bigger field (not that there isn't room for more!) Unexpectedly the weather was good too, despite the frosty start.
I would like to thank the Timekeepers John Cottee and Pete Smith, all our members who were Marshals and/or helped at the Event HQ. As before Ron did a sterling job making sure the signs were in place and checking the course.
Please come and ride again next year!
Bernard Taylor,
Event Organiser
No. | Name | Club | Cat. | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
40 | Antony Stapleton | Chelmer CC | V | 1:01:10 |
35 | Erron Field | Chelmer CC | M | 1:02:01 |
9 | Dave Bamford | East London Velo | M | 1:02:41 |
24 | Hugh Vivian | Finsbury Park CC | V | 1:03:13 |
20 | Steve Sexton | North Road CC | V | 1:03:40 |
10 | David Nicholls | Chelmer CC | M | 1:03:58 |
41 | Ian Turner | North Road CC | V | 1:04:07 |
30 | Nick Jackson | Cambridge CC | V | 1:04:32 |
4 | Ben Lewis | Finsbury Park CC | M | 1:04:47 |
39 | Ian Heather | Shaftesbury CC | V | 1:05:01 |
32 | Gray Turnock | Finsbury Park CC | V | 1:05:35 |
8 | Neil Hornett | Eagle RC | M | 1:05:44 |
15 | Daniel Babbs | Chelmer CC | M | 1:06:34 |
23 | Matt Haigh | Essex Roads CC | V | 1:06:37 |
27 | Clive Richardson | Chelmer CC | V | 1:06:40 |
25 | Graham Painter | Chelmer CC | V | 1:06:58 |
17 | Geoff Bores | Ford CC | V | 1:08:41 |
6 | Simon Ginger | Shaftesbury CC | V | 1:09:43 |
22 | Anna Grundy | Look Mum No Hands | L | 1:09:51 |
13 | Russell Cook | Ford CC | V | 1:09:53 |
21 | Tony Couchman | Glade CC | V | 1:09:58 |
37 | Stewart Fung | Redbridge CC | V | 1:10:19 |
12 | Michael Mott | Maldon & District CC | V | 1:10:32 |
33 | David Martin | Essex Roads CC | V | 1:10:58 |
14 | Richard Johnson | Shaftesbury CC | M | 1:11:09 |
34 | Ann Shuttleworth | Chelmer CC | LV | 1:11:53 |
19 | Bob Jones | Cardiff 100 Miles CC | V | 1:13:12 |
2 | Gwen Cook | Essex Roads CC | LV | 1:14:25 |
7 | Colin Doe | Ford CC | V | 1:15:41 |
36 | Jonathan Turner | East London Tri Club | V | 1:16:54 |
43 | Tony Clarke | Team Cambridge | V | 1:18:50 |
38 | David Solomon | Whitewebbs CC | V | 1:22:08 |
31 | Mark Alsop | Maldon & District CC | V | 1:22:56 |
11 | Bill Caton | Whitewebbs CC | V | 1:25:28 |
Teams: | ||
---|---|---|
Chelmer | 40, 35, 10 | 3:07:09 |
Chelmer | 15, 27, 25 | 3:20:12 |
Shaftesbury | 39, 6, 14 | 3:25:53 |
Essex Roads | 23, 33, 2 | 3:32:00 |
Ford | 17, 13, 7 | 3:34:15 |
DNS with apologies: | ||
1 | Andrew Ballentyne | Easterley RC |
5 | Michael Naulls | VC Revolution |
26 | Daniel Kogan | Twenty3C |
29 | Neal Marrin | Finsbury Park CC |
DNS | ||
3, 16, 18, 28, 42 |